Meet the Team

Accelerated Preparation of Leaders for Underserved Schools (APLUS)

Matthew J. Etchells, Ph.D.

Matthew J. Etchells, Ph.D.

EOMC Director of Education Outreach, Marketing and Communications; APLUS Lead Coordinator

Yvonne M. Costello

Yvonne M. Costello

Program Coordinator

Karen McIntush

Karen McIntush

APLUS Component 4 Coordinator

Jamie Saucier, Ph.D.

Jamie Saucier, Ph.D.

APLUS Program Aide

Bobby Gentry

Bobby Gentry

APLUS Graduate Assistant

John Nguyen

John Nguyen

APLUS Graduate Assistant

Nahed Abdelrahman, Ph.D.

Nahed Abdelrahman, Ph.D.

APLUS Component 1 Coordinator

Donna Druery, Ph.D.

Donna Druery, Ph.D.

APLUS Component 5 Coordinator

Roya Pashmforoosh, Ph.D.

Roya Pashmforoosh, Ph.D.

APLUS Component 2 and 3 Coordinator

Hulya Avci

Hulya Avci

APLUS Graduate Assistant

Uyok Hanson

Uyok Hanson

APLUS Graduate Assistant

Ruyu Yan

Ruyu Yan

APLUS Graduate Assistant

 

Education Outreach, Marketing and Communications (EOMC)

Matthew J. Etchells, Ph.D.

Matthew J. Etchells, Ph.D.

EOMC Director of Education Outreach, Marketing and Communications; APLUS Lead Coordinator

Jasamine Hill

Jasamine Hill

APLUS Graduate Assistant

Tamra Walderon

Tamra Walderon

EOMC Student Worker

Uyok Hanson

Uyok Hanson

APLUS Graduate Assistant

Hailey Harris

Hailey Harris

EOMC Graduate Assistant

Empowering Teachers of English Language Learners (ETELL)

David Jimenez, Ph.D.

David Jimenez, Ph.D.

ETELL Lead Coordinator

Yessenia Gamez

Yessenia Gamez

ETELL Graduate Assistant

Jasmin Guevara

Jasmin Guevara

ETELL Student Worker

Mayra Vargas, Ph.D.

Mayra Vargas, Ph.D.

ETELL Postdoctoral Research Associate

Valerie Choron

Valerie Choron

ETELL Graduate Student Technician

Kara Kuykendall

Kara Kuykendall

ETELL Student Worker

Literacy-Infused Science Using Technology Opportunities (LISTO)

Cindy Guerrero, Ph.D.

Cindy Guerrero, Ph.D.

LISTO Lead Coordinator

Allison Esparza, M.Ed.

Allison Esparza, M.Ed.

LISTO Coordinator

TuyetLinh Huynh, M.S.

TuyetLinh Huynh, M.S.

Program Aide

Lucy Rodriguez

Lucy Rodriguez

Research Specialist II

Zhuoying Wang, Ph.D.

Zhuoying Wang, Ph.D.

LISTO Postdoctoral Research Associate

Huiwen Pang

Huiwen Pang

LISTO Graduate Assistant

Kaliah Williams, M.A.T., M.Ed.

Kaliah Williams, M.A.T., M.Ed.

LISTO Graduate Assistant

Henan Zhang

Henan Zhang

LISTO Graduate Assistant

Abbey Bachmann, Ph.D.

Abbey Bachmann, Ph.D.

LISTO Postdoctoral Research Associate

Raquel Granados-Aguilar, Ph.D.

Raquel Granados-Aguilar, Ph.D.

LISTO Postdoctoral Research Associate

Andrea McMurray

Andrea McMurray

Research Specialist I

Shifang Tang, Ph.D.

Shifang Tang, Ph.D.

LISTO Coordinator

Chenxuan He

Chenxuan He

LISTO Graduate Assistant

Mohammad Taheri

Mohammad Taheri

LISTO Graduate Assistant

Xiaoyu Yang

Xiaoyu Yang

LISTO Graduate Assistant

Fubiao Zhen

Fubiao Zhen

LISTO Graduate Assistant

Massive Open Online Professional Individualized Learning (MOOPIL)

Erin Singer, Ph.D.

Erin Singer, Ph.D.

Project MOOPIL Lead Coordinator

Karla Garza, M.Ed.

Karla Garza, M.Ed.

MOOPIL Graduate Assistant

Adeola Olagoke

Adeola Olagoke

MOOPIL Student Worker

Kimberly Currens

Kimberly Currens

MOOPIL Graduate Assistant

Evelina Guerrero

Evelina Guerrero

MOOPIL Graduate Assistant

Preparing Academic Leaders (PAL)

Nahed Abdelrahman, Ph.D.

Nahed Abdelrahman, Ph.D.

PAL Lead Coordinator

Shuo Feng

Shuo Feng

PAL Graduate Assistant

Hamada Elfarargy

Hamada Elfarargy

PAL Graduate Assistant

Virtually-Infused Collaborations For Teaching And Learning Opportunities For Rural Youth (VICTORY)

Cindy Guerrero, Ph.D.

Cindy Guerrero, Ph.D.

VICTORY Lead Coordinator

Kara Sutton-Jones, Ph.D.

Kara Sutton-Jones, Ph.D.

VICTORY Coordinator